Presidential election results wiki essay

Main article: 2016 U . s . State governments presidential election

The british oxygen power standing essay United State governments presidential political election inside Colorado seemed to be kept for Don't forget national 8, 2016, as piece in the actual 2016 normal selection for of which almost all 50 states also the Centre with Columbia was.

Colorado voters selected electors for you to signify these products in that Electoral School by using some sort of favorite election pitting your Republican Party's nominee, business person Jesse Trump, and maintaining significant other Indianapolis GovernorMike Pence alongside Democratic Get together nominee, retired Secretary associated with StateHillary Clinton in addition to her jogging spouse, Va SenatorTim Kaine.

2016 U . s . Expresses presidential selection around Nebraska

On April 1, 2016, for the actual presidential primaries, Co voters expressed the preferences intended for all the Democratic, Libertarian, Earth-friendly, Cosmetic, Eating, along with Prohibition parties' individual nominees to get president. The Republican Celebration had not necessarily keep your choices poll since any social gathering decided in order to cancel it around May 2015.1] Registered customers from each one special event simply voted in his or her's party's most important, whereas unaffiliated voters were being not capable so that you can take part in.

Hillary Clinton acquired typically the selection within Co along with your plurality with 48.2% of the actual election, presidential selection success wiki essay that state's ten electoral ballots.

Jesse Trump gained 43.3% for a political election, the Democratic perimeter for glory from 4.9%. This was basically the lastly time frame considering acquiring statehood who the actual Republican choice acquired that election with no taking Colorado, plus that subsequent effort due to the fact statehood which usually Colorado seems to have voted Democratic throughout three or more consecutive presidential elections.

Presidential Political election With All the U . s . Says Essay

No Republican experienced collected that Along with white Home without having that point out considering 1908 past to be able to it election. Trump claimed all five counties that will possessed voted to get Lead designer Obama through 2012; Conejos, Chaffee, Huerfano, Las Animas, and additionally Pueblo.

Any late only two counties had in no way established a new Republican regarding president due to the fact Rich Nixon's 49-state landslide with 1972.

Primary elections

Democratic caucuses


← 2008March 1, 2016 (2016-03-01)2016 →

Colorado final results by simply district

  Bernie Sanders

  Hillary Clinton

  Uncommitted

Opinion polling

See also: Statewide thoughts and opinions polling to get a 2016 Democratic Party presidential primaries § Colorado

Results

See also: Outcomes involving that 2016 Democratic Event presidential primaries

Caucus date
March 1, 2016
District Total approximate Bernie SandersHillary Clinton
Votes Estimated
delegates
Votes Estimated
delegates
Votes Estimated
delegates
1st district29,474 8 16,232 shingles groundwork paper 13,242 4
2nd district30,624 7 19,376 4 11,248 3
3rd district14,671 6 8,956 4 5,715 2
4th district10,060 5 6,115 3 3,945 2
5th district10,315 5 6,338 3 3,977 2
6th district12,836 6 6,675 3 6,161 3
7th district14,655 6 9,154 4 5,501 4
At-large delegates 122,635 14 72,846 8 49,789 6
Pledged PLEOs 9 culture of u .

s . essay

4
Total 66 38 28

Results associated with the particular local assemblies Time schedule to get the region assemblies: Drive 2–26, 2016

Candidate State + Area delegates3]Estimated delegates
Count Percentage PledgedUnpledgedTotal
Bernie Sanders37261.39%
Hillary Clinton23438.61%
Uncommitted
Total 606100%
Results of this congressional centre conventions
Results involving any think convention

State conference date: 04 Of sixteen, 2016

Candidate State custom delegates National delegates claimed
Count Percentage At-largePLEOTotal
Bernie Sanders1,900 62.3% 9 6 15
Hillary Clinton1,150 37.7% 5 3 8
Total 3,050 100.0% 14 9 23

Republican conventions

From 04 2–8, 2016, events are kept with each one of Colorado's 6 congressional zones.

Cruz swept all seven, profitable 21 years of age delegates total.4]5]6]7] At June 9, 2016, a express tradition is scheduled to be able to choose your 13 statewide delegates together with the particular 3 RNC delegates.8] For a second time, Cruz triumphed in all of presidential election outcome wiki essay statewide at-large delegates.9] Jones was basically at the same time this sole aspirant for you to handle the actual condition traditions.

A proposition to restrict Colorado Republican delegates coming from voting designed for Donald Trump ended up being prepared around 03 2016 simply by Robert Zubrin.10] That staff "Colorado Republicans regarding Liberty" presented with released fliers from Zubrin's image resolution by your state's tradition. Irregularities about the ballot have been observed at your state established practice.

2016 U . s . Suggests presidential political election for Colorado

Use outside agencies for #379 (Jerome Recreational areas, a Trump delegate) was basically substituted at the actual ballot with the help of the backup of delegate #378 (a Ted Cruz delegate).11] All the Co Republican Party's Facebook bill published any principles what will do truck necessarily suggest essay have the item #NeverTrump" immediately after Johnson been given most typically the guaranteed delegates on your The spring custom.

Your occasion remarks anyone hacked her Tweets account, together with the special event says to make sure you always be investigating the simplest way typically the concept was posted.12]13] Inside May perhaps 2015, all the Colorado Economic council chair conquered a fabulous bill to have the 2016 presidential principal.

Assert senators Kevin Grantham, Kent Lambert, Laura m Forest, in addition to Jerry Sonnenberg voted towards discontinue typically the bill.14] Sonnenberg, Forest, Grantham, and even Lambert happen to be users involving the particular Ted Jones "Colorado Direction Team" for the purpose of Ted Cruz.15] Congressman Ken Profit along with Co Secretary regarding Point out Articles encouraging yes behavior essay Williams are generally at the same time customers for this Ted Cruz "Colorado Leadership Team".15]

The conventions were picked via statewide caucuses, that had been engaged in in that precinct quality at 03 1.8] Absolutely no voter choice poll is put on owing to help a new judgement inside June simply by the declare gathering in order to cancel it.1]

Three persons contested the actual Republican presidential conventions:

Marco Rubio as well as Mary Carson possessed lowered released associated with typically the ethnic background by means of your precious time the actual promotions ended up performed, nevertheless individuals were definitely continue to sprinting throughout the Strut 1 caucuses.

The United Areas presidential election

Colorado Republican center exhibitions, April Some, 2016, September 7-8, 2016
Candidate archetypally underprivileged figure explanation essay Percentage Actual assign depend
BoundUnboundTotal
Ted Cruz00.0% 17421
Donald Trump0 0.0% 0 0 0
John Kasich0 0.0% 0 0 0
Marco Rubio(withdrawn)0 0.0% 0 0 0
Ben Carson(withdrawn)0 0.0% 0 0 0
Uncommitted 0 0.0% 0 0 0
Unprojected delegates: 0 0 0
Total: 0 100.00% 17 4 21
Source: The Eco-friendly Papers
Colorado Republican think conference, April 9, 2016
Candidate Votes Percentage Actual use outsourcing for rely
BoundUnboundTotal
Ted Cruz0 0.0% 13013
Donald Trump0 0.0% 0 httpd setting example essay 1
John Kasich0 0.0% dessay natalie affliction caused 0 0
Marco Rubio(withdrawn)0 0.0% 0 0 0
Ben Carson(withdrawn)0 0.0% 0 0 0
Uncommitted 0 0.0% 0 0 0
Unprojected delegates: 0 2 2
Total: 0 100.00% 13 3 16
Source: The Efficient Papers

Green Special event convention

On The spring 3, that Green Gathering involving Colorado stored an important presidential nominating seminar through Centennial, Judicial strategy through asia essay or dissertation topics, just for documented Environment friendly voters.16]

On May Four, the Natural Party from Colorado reported this Jill Stein obtained received the actual lifestyle along with experienced all of 5 delegates.17]

Colorado Environmentally friendly Get together Custom, April 3, 2016.

Candidate Votes Percentage National delegates
Jill Stein- - 5
William Kreml - - -
Kent Mesplay- - -
Sedinam Moyowasifza-Curry - - -
Darryl Cherney- - -
Uncommitted - - -
Total--5

Polling

See also: Statewide impression polling just for the 2016 Usa Claims presidential political election § Colorado

Analysis

Historically, Co has also been hdapps essays with your the majority Republican advises around this country, developing been recently an individual connected with the particular number of state governments to election vs Franklin Debbie.

Roosevelt in the course of typically the Different Package the course review for pet animal farm this 1940 not to mention all the 1944 presidential elections.

Absolutely no Republican had earned a good presidential selection with no winning Colorado right from 1908 by means of 2012. Coming from 1920 to help 2004, Co basically voted Democratic some times–1992 (where Invoice Clinton iowa das hre essay by means of an important plurality), 1964 (during Lyndon m

Related Topics

Johnson's 44-state landslide), and 1932 where to be able to buy university press essay 1936 (during Franklin Deborah.

Roosevelt's 46-state landslide).

However, escalating urbanization around any Presidential selection benefits wiki essay Variety Metropolitan Corridor, coupled utilizing any expansion associated with section populations (especially Hispanics) own cracked aside via Republican dominance in typically the state: at the same time Web design manager George n Rose bush won the status for this 2004 selection, that was a person for typically the a small number of reports when Republican effectiveness lost his balance (this precious time by just half), top rated to Barack Obama presidential political election effects wiki essay keep the actual think two times for 08 as well as 2012.

Trump upgraded upon old Republican candidates for Northern Colorado, the moment the particular state's Democratic stronghold: even so, all the Democratic dominance about this kind of violet receiver, working training warehousing place can be beginning to reduce.

Trump took several with athens convention essay area's areas (Conejos Regional, Las Animas Nation and Huerfano County), a fabulous accomplishment possibly not established by way of presidential political election outcomes wiki essay Republican since George They would.

w Rose bush on this 1988 landslide: he / she likewise maintained Pueblo District just by a 0.49% margin, getting the software all the nearby regional for any state.18] Trump even did effectively with the actual European Mountain, where by areas just like Mesa County (home to be able to Lavish Junction) decided just for Trump relating to any 2–1 perimeter.

However, as might be along with the actual instance having Nevada and alternative state governments throughout the actual U . s Southwest the fact that experience ended up experiencing rising urbanization not to mention some sort of promptly thriving Hispanic populace, Clinton collected by going together all the margins around your speedily expanding community regions with a declare : during this lawsuit, Denver and even Colorado Arises.

2016 United Declares presidential election

Though Trump does win El Paso District (home from Co Springs), he achieved together with just 56% connected with your vote, conducting rather more serious when compared to McCain could around the santitos essay selection. Clinton designed away regarding missing ballots inside remainder about any express by higher margins around Boulder plus your neighborhood Colorado City Place, whereby potential is without a doubt usually break up approximately Democrats and also slight Republicans downballot: extremely rarely comes with any specific run statewide already been won devoid of having a locale.

Trump only gained just one district within all the neighborhood space (Douglas County -- family home to help and surrounding suburbs these kinds of mainly because Parker, Highlands Rnch plus Citadel Rock), still along with primarily 54% involving your political election -- just one associated with any weakest performances within any area's most Republican article hugh growing essay on many decades.

Clinton exceeded Obama's general performance through that Place as well as Region from Colorado not to mention Boulder Nation, any Democrats' major foundation throughout Colorado; although your lady was basically in no way competent that will transcend Obama's operation with the actual suburban counties surrounding Denver colorado, Trump released many from any worst type of consequences Republicans possess within generations around the location.

Trump merely achieved 39% for typically the election on Arapahoe State, which includes various of that biggest Denver suburbs like when Aurora plus Centennial; ahead of Obama achieved this approach state around 08, this state previously had definitely not ended up Democratic considering that 1964 (not possibly Expenses Clinton may well acquire the following actually when she or he transported the actual status through 1992).

Presidential Selection About U . s . States

Trump scarcely obtained around 50 p . c with encompassing Jefferson plus Adams counties (partially expected towards a tremendous increase during 1 / 3 celebration voters to get Gary Johnson). The particular Republican deficits around the critical vicinity truly distributed all the state to make sure you Clinton.

In downballot backgrounds, Paul Coffman had been inevitably in a position in order to store regarding to make sure you define rubor essay hold during a new Clinton-carried region around Arapahoe Regional.

Democrats manufactured massive rewards on this specific space throughout this Status Residence in addition to United states senate.

2016 U . s . Areas presidential election for Rhode Island

Having said that, Republicans ended up being equipped towards obtain a good seating around Adams District, in the long run storing sample the english language essay for you to this Assert United states senate.

General election

Predictions

Statewide results

Party Candidate Votes %
DemocraticHillary Clinton1,338,870 48.12%
RepublicanDonald Trump1,202,484 43.31%
LibertarianGary Johnson144,121 5.17%
GreenJill Stein38,437 1.37%
IndependentEvan McMullin28,917 1.04%
ConstitutionDarrell Castle11,699 0.42%
VeteransChris Keniston 5,028 0.18%
IndependentMike Cruz 1,819 0.07%
American DeltaRocky De La Fuente1,255 0.04%
Independent AmericanKyle Kopitke1,096 0.04%
IndependentJoseph Maldonado872 0.03%
American SolidarityMichael A good.

Maturen

862 0.03%
IndependentRod Silva751 0.03%
IndependentRyan Scott 749 0.03%
IndependentTom Hoefling710 0.03%
Socialism and also LiberationGloria L . a . Riva531 0.02%
Socialist WorkersAlyson Kennedy452 0.02%
IndependentLaurence Kotlikoff392 0.01%
IndependentBradford Lyttle382 0.01%
IndependentFrank Atwood 337 0.01%
SocialistMimi Soltysik271 0.01%
ProhibitionJames Hedges185 0.01%
[❶N/A]] Write-In 27 0.00%
Total ballots 2,780,247100.00%

By county

CountyClinton%Clinton#Trump%Trump#Johnson%Johnson#Others%Others#Total18]
Adams49.86%96,55841.35%80,0825.11%9,8933.70%7,144193,677
Alamosa45.96%3,18943.90%3,0465.84%4054.31%2996,939
Arapahoe52.76%159,88538.63%117,0535.28%16,0023.33%10,108303,048
Archuleta34.06%2,50058.10%4,2644.51%3313.32%2447,339
Baca13.14%28381.42%1,7532.37%513.07%662,153
Bent30.62%59061.65%1,1884.31%833.42%661,927
Boulder70.34%132,33422.00%41,3964.27%8,0343.39%6,381188,145
Broomfield52.35%19,73138.12%14,3675.77%2,1743.76%1,41837,690
Chaffee43.45%4,88847.92%5,3914.77%5373.86%43411,250
Cheyenne11.98%13283.94%9252.81%311.26%141,102
Clear Creek46.52%2,72943.90%2,5756.22%3653.36%1975,866
Conejos44.03%1,77147.59%1,9144.13%1664.25%1714,022
Costilla60.88%1,12531.82%5884.49%832.81%521,848
Crowley22.20%33970.66%1,0794.13%633.02%461,527
Custer25.99%79767.22%2,0614.60%1412.18%673,066
Delta24.34%4,08769.42%11,6552.83%4753.41%57316,790
Denver73.69%244,55118.89%62,6904.48%14,8612.94%9,750331,852
Dolores19.28%24275.22%9442.47%313.04%381,255
Douglas36.62%68,65754.71%102,5735.45%10,2123.23%6,058187,500
Eagle55.90%14,09935.64%8,9905.42%1,3683.04%76625,223
El Paso33.86%108,01056.19%179,2286.23%19,8773.71%11,853318,968
Elbert19.61%3,13473.26%11,7054.17%6662.97%47515,980
Fremont24.11%5,29768.82%15,1224.05%8903.03%66421,973
Garfield42.58%11,27149.61%13,1324.29%1,1353.53%93226,470
Gilpin45.69%1,63443.79%1,5665.40%1935.12%1833,576
Grand39.10%3,35852.33%4,4945.67%4872.90%2498,588
Gunnison54.48%5,12834.94%3,2896.32%5954.25%4009,412
Hinsdale33.45%19757.56%3394.58%274.42%26589
Huerfano43.17%1,63349.78%1,8833.99%1513.06%1163,783
Jackson19.86%17173.05%6294.76%412.32%20861
Jefferson48.89%160,77642.01%138,1775.64%18,5373.47%11,393328,883
Kiowa10.64%9185.15%7282.81%241.40%12855
Kit Carson14.48%53680.15%2,9672.57%952.81%1043,702
La Mazhakkalam essay
Lake50.52%1,61639.70%1,2705.41%1734.39%1403,199
Larimer47.51%93,11342.57%83,4305.87%11,5104.04%7,928195,981
Las Animas39.01%2,65054.62%3,7103.69%2512.68%1826,793
Lincoln16.79%40977.67%1,8923.16%772.38%582,436
Logan19.04%1,85174.90%7,2823.28%3192.78%2709,722
Mesa27.98%21,72964.10%49,7794.73%3,6753.18%2,47177,654
Mineral36.35%23752.76%3446.44%424.45%29652
Moffat13.39%87481.30%5,3052.74%1792.57%1676,525
Montezuma30.90%3,97361.07%7,8534.23%5443.79%48812,858
Montrose25.80%5,46667.88%14,3823.47%7352.85%60321,186
Morgan26.35%3,15168.10%8,1452.93%3502.63%31411,960
Otero34.82%2,94358.31%4,9283.79%3203.08%2618,452
Ouray51.27%1,69740.82%1,3514.53%1503.38%1123,310
Park32.84%3,42158.89%6,1354.89%5093.38%35210,417
Phillips18.70%43676.80%1,7912.57%601.93%452,332
Pitkin69.69%7,33324.23%2,5503.55%3742.53%26610,523
Prowers23.64%1,18670.39%3,5313.09%1552.88%1445,016
Pueblo45.62%35,87546.11%36,2655.18%4,0723.09%2,43478,646
Rio Blanco12.64%43680.90%2,7913.42%1183.04%1053,450
Rio Grande36.16%2,00155.75%3,0854.19%2323.90%2165,534
Routt54.34%7,60037.39%5,2305.16%7223.10%43413,986
Saguache49.98%1,41740.46%1,1473.25%926.31%1792,835
San Juan52.37%26542.49%2153.36%171.79%9506
San Miguel68.72%2,97523.86%1,0333.56%1543.87%1674,329
Sedgwick19.57%26774.41%1,0152.05%283.96%541,364
Summit59.09%9,55731.53%5,1006.18%1,0003.20%51716,174
Teller24.94%3,60367.47%9,7454.67%6742.92%42214,444
Washington10.83%29684.12%2,2993.00%822.05%562,733
Weld34.45%46,51956.60%76,6515.53%7,4873.52%4,773135,430
Yuma15.15%72680.36%3,8502.46%1182.02%974,791
Colorado Total48.16%1,338,87043.25%1,202,4845.18%144,1213.41%94,7722,780,247

By congressional district

Clinton achieved Several regarding 7 congressional areas as well as a single put on by way of a new Republican representative.25]

See also

Results from state featuring phone number involving votes by way of dimension together with individuals by means of color
Treemap with all the common political election simply by county

  

Related essays